Municipal Courts
[…] Under Missouri law, it is well established in numerous statutes and the Missouri Supreme Court Rules that municipal judges may alter fines and provide for a payment plan to those unable to pay a fine in full. Rule 37.65 of the Missouri Supreme Court Rules provides a municipal judge with the discretion to provide for payment of the fine in installments and an extension to satisfy the fine. In addition 37.65 provides the judge with the ability to require the defendant show cause for an inability to pay. Missouri statute is clear on these matters, as well, with Section 479.240 stating:

"When a fine is assessed for violation of an ordinance, it shall be within the discretion of the judge assessing the fine to provide for the payment of the fine on an installment basis under such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate."

Additionally, Missouri law states that “in determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall, insofar as practicable, proportion the fine to burden that payment will impose in view of the financial resources of an individual.”